Get in touch - BOV Asset Management - BOV Group
Terms and Conditions
Please accept our terms and conditions if you wish to view this item.

Important Information

It is important that you read this Data Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) carefully before proceeding to visit this website or to register for any additional information. These Notice are legally binding and set out the legal and regulatory provisions applicable to the content of this web site. By accessing the web site, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

This website is the website of BOV Asset Management Limited, C18603, registered address 58, Triq San Żakkarija, Il-Belt Valletta, VLT 1130, Malta, is a fully owned subsidiary of Bank of Valletta p.l.c. This web site contains information about the range of investment funds offered by BOV Asset Management Limited. In this notice “we”, “our” and “us” refers to BOV Asset Management Limited (the “Company”) as well as the Bank of Valletta Group (the “Group”, this being Bank of Valletta p.l.c. and its subsidiaries) of which the Company is a part of.  BOV Asset Management Limited, C18603, registered address 58, Triq San Żakkarija, Il-Belt Valletta, VLT 1130, Malta, is a fully owned subsidiary of Bank of Valletta p.l.c.  The Group may process your data in an appropriate and lawful manner, in accordance with the Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) (the “Act”), as may be amended or replaced from time to time, and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “Regulation” or the “GDPR”).

The materials contained in this web site are provided for general information purposes only and do not constitute legal or other professional advice. We accept no responsibility for loss which may arise from reliance on information contained in this site.

The content of this website is not intended for distribution to or use by any person or entity in any jurisdiction or country where its distribution or use would be contrary to local law or regulation. BOV Asset Management Limited makes no representation that the content of this website is appropriate for use in any location or jurisdiction or that the transactions, products, or investments discussed on this website are available or appropriate for sale or use in any jurisdiction or country or by all counterparties.

The information herein including share net asset values and/or prices are obtained from sources and based on valuations believed to be reliable. However, BOV Asset Management Limited makes no representation as to their accuracy or completeness and they should not be relied upon as such. Share net asset values and/or prices are herein subject to change without notice and may become quickly outdated. You must therefore verify any information obtained from this service prior to taking any action upon it. Under no circumstances is the information contained on this website to be used or considered as an offer or solicitation of an offer to buy or sell securities. Furthermore, under no circumstances should the information contained on this website be construed as investment advice. Investments in any funds managed by BOV Asset Management Limited should be based on the full details of the Prospectus, Offering Supplements and Key investor Information Document.

The information provided is solely for information purposes. BOV Asset Management Limited does not make any recommendations regarding the merit of any investment fund identified on this website.

Copyright

The content of this website has been prepared solely for the purposes of providing information about BOV Asset Management Limited and its Management.  It is not intended to constitute legal or professional advice.

The copyright of this website and in the documents contained therein is owned by BOV Asset Management Limited. Permission is given for the viewing and of this website and of documents stored in this web site, subject to the following conditions:

The pages, or any portion of them, may be used only for informational purposes; and

Any copy of the pages, or portion of them, must include the copyright notice, or the original heading identifying BOV Asset Management Limited.

Although reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate, BOV Asset Management Limited makes no representation as to the completeness or accuracy of the information contained on this website which may be incomplete, out of date or may contain errors.

The news, prices, opinions and other information on this website are obtained from sources believed to be reliable but are subject to change without notice. BOV Asset Management Limited makes no representation as to the completeness or accuracy of the information or of any opinions expressed by any party. Furthermore, under no circumstances should the information contained on this website be construed as investment advice.

Limitation of liability

While every effort has been made to ensure that the information contained on this web site is completed and accurate at the date of publication, BOV Asset Management Limited does not warrant the adequacy, accuracy or completeness of the information contained on this web site. In no event whatsoever shall BOV Asset Management Limited be liable for any loss, expense, or damage, including, without limitation, any direct, indirect, incidental or consequential loss, expense, or damage howsoever arising in connection with this website. Furthermore, BOV Asset Management Limited does not accept any liability arising from any inaccuracy or omissions in or the use of or reliance on the information contained within this web site.

BOV Asset Management Limited shall not be held liable for the use or the inability to use this website by any person or entity, or in connection with the failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, delay in operation or transmission, defect, virus or system failure of this website, howsoever arising or arising as a result of any action taken or refrained from any persons using this website.

Privacy

BOV Asset Management Limited is strongly committed to protecting and respecting your privacy online and we are aware that there is a great deal of concern about how personal data is dealt with over the internet. The purpose of this Notice is to outline how BOV Asset Management Limited deals with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

This privacy statement sets out our current policies and explains what we do with any personal data that we collect from our users. We reserve the right to make changes to this Notice in the future. If you have any questions regarding this Notice, or if you would like to send us your comments, please contact us today or alternatively write to our Data Protection Officer using the details indicated hereunder.

This policy applies only to this website and not to the websites of other organisations to which we provide links. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of such third parties. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

To use this website you do not need to furnish us with any personal data. However if, during your visit to our website you wish to obtain further information about our Management you will have to fully complete our Contact Us Form. In doing so you will be providing us with the personal data contained in your response. Like most websites, we may gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Any data you provide us with is stored securely. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee nor do we warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. However, we will take all reasonable steps, including appropriate technical and organisational measures, to protect any data transmitted by you over this website.

This website may use "cookie" technology. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website. You may decline the use of cookies, if your browser permits, however certain areas of the site may not function properly as a result. The use of cookies will be consistent with this Notice.

We may provide data, which cannot be used to identify or contact you, to third parties, however only where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. We may also disclose information to affiliate companies or to non-affiliate companies that perform Management on our behalf such as marketing, direct or otherwise. We may also have to disclose such personal data as is permitted by any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

We reserve the right to transfer information, including your data, to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all, or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Notice and provided that the third party only uses the data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of our Notice.

Jurisdiction

The information contained in this web site shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Laws of Malta and by accessing the web site, you hereby agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of Malta in connection therewith and further waive the right to object to an action brought in the courts of the Malta on the basis of an action brought in an inconvenient forum.

Links to Other Websites

This website contains links to other websites and to the content of such websites. BOV Asset Management Limited is not responsible for the content of any website that is linked to this website. BOV Asset Management Limited disclaims all liability in respect of such content.

Linking of whatever kind to this website is prohibited without the prior consent of BOV Asset Management Limited. Any person wishing to provide a link to this website should provide a notification by email the below contact details giving full details of the links that are required.

Investments

All investments involve a degree of risk and past performance is not necessary a guide to future performance. The value of the investment and the income derived from it (if any) may vary and are not guaranteed. Currency fluctuations as well as any initial and exit charges may affect the value of the investment as well as the amount received upon redemption.

Visitors are kindly advised to read the relevant risk factors for each fund which are contained within the Scheme’s Prospectus and any applicable Supplements. Investments in any funds managed by BOV Asset Management Limited should be based on the full details of the Prospectus, offering Supplements and Key investor Information Document. Please contact a financial adviser before making any investment decision.

None of the investment funds mentioned in this website have been approved for sale or purchase by any authority outside the Republic of Malta. It is the responsibility of any person who accesses the information contained in this website to observe all applicable laws and regulations of their jurisdiction.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time.  The updated privacy notice will be published on our website (https://www.bovassetmanagement.com/Content/data-policy).  BOV Asset Management shall retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.  Should you wish, please contact us on: BOV Asset Management Limited, registered address 58, Triq San Żakkarija, Il-Belt Valletta, VLT 1130, Malta.  Tel: 2122 7311, Fax: 2275 5661, E-mail: [email protected].

BOV Asset Management Limited is licensed to provide investment services by the Malta Financial Services Authority

I Accept
I don't Accept
Should you wish to contact us in writing, below please find our mailing address:
BOV Asset Management Limited, TG Complex, Suite 2, Level 3, Triq il-Birrerija, L-Imriehel, Birkirkara BKR 3000, Malta
Alternatively, you may contact us on +356 2122 7311
  • ...
  • ...
  • ...
  • ...
  • ...
  • ...
  • ...
  • ...
  • ...
  • ...
Maximise Banner
Minimise Banner
BOV Capital Guaranteed Fund 2027
The Fund aims to guarantee Unitholders’ initial  investment and a fixed return of 3% per annum. The Fund Manager intends to seek to achieve the Fund’s  investment objective by investing predominantly in listed Euro  denominated debt securities, whether corporate, supranational  and/or sovereign, the majority of which shall be rated Investment  Grade at the point of investment by the Fund.
Overview
Features & Fees
Benefits & Risks
Documents
The Fund aims to guarantee Unitholders’ initial investment and a fixed return of 3% per annum thereon, in accordance with the terms of the Offering Supplement of the Fund.

The Investment Objective will only be attained if the investment is held until Maturity Date. The Fund Manager intends to seek to achieve the Fund’s investment objective by investing predominantly in listed Euro denominated debt securities, whether corporate, supranational and/or sovereign, the majority of which shall be rated Investment Grade at the point of investment by the Fund. Without prejudice to this, the Fund Manager intends to invest the majority of the Fund’s portfolio in fixed coupon Euro denominated corporate debt securities targeting a maturity of close to but less than three and a half years, whilst the remaining portfolio is intended to comprise of EU sovereign zero coupon or fixed coupon debt securities.

The Fund Manager intends to invest the Fund’s entire portfolio in debt securities as above-mentioned, however, the Investment Manager may invest up to 100% of the Fund’s Net Asset Value in cash, cash equivalents or Money Market Instruments, particularly in preparation for final redemption on Maturity Date. The Fund Manager may also utilise Financial Derivate Instruments (FDIs) (including OTC FDI’s) for the purpose of efficient portfolio management purpose and hedging, and as such, FDIs will not be used for speculative purposes. The Fund is actively managed and it is not managed with reference to a benchmark. Unitholders may only subscribe to the Fund in the Initial Offering Period and no units will be offered after the lapse thereof. Units may be redeemed every two weeks as set out in the Offering Supplement.
Features:

 Launch Date 20th November 2023
 First Dealing Date
 15th December 2023
 Minimum Investment Amount €5,000
 Monthly Investment Plan Not Available
 Class of Shares Available Distributor
 Frequency of Dealing Every 15th and 28th of the month
 Manager BOV Asset Management
 Sub-Investment Manager BOV Asset Management
 Custodian Bank of Valletta
 Service Fees 1.00%
 Custody Fee €6,000 per annum
 Upfront Fees and Exit   FeesNo upfront fee. Exit fee up to 5% of the amount invested

Why invest in the BOV Investment Funds?

Our team of professional asset managers is entrusted with the process of managing investments in line with fund objectives and market dynamics.

The team will oversee the risk levels inherent in the funds, taking appropriate actions as necessary, ensuring that investments are managed with the utmost care and expertise.

BOV Portfolio Funds

Each portfolio fund is intended to create long-term wealth within a level of volatility in line the investor’s risk tolerance.

 

A flexible asset allocation allows managers to seek the best opportunities during changing market conditions.

A global mandate will enhance the correlation benefits deriving from a wide array of potential investments.


BOV Capital Guaranteed Fund 2027

The BOV Capital Guaranteed Fund guarantees both the capital and return if held until maturity. 


Risks

Market risk

This is a general risk which the Sub-Fund is exposed to. Any movement in price of the investments of the Sub-Fund will affect the Sub-Fund’s NAV. Consequently, any losses which may be caused due to the global economy and/or any political and economical circumstances of the countries in which the issuers of the debt securities are situated in will cause a loss to the Sub-Fund and may lead to the consequent reduction in NAV per Unit (which may impact, in particular, any Unit Holder who/which redeems its Units prior to the Maturity Date). 

 

Credit Risk

The Sub-Fund may invest in debt securities which may expose the Sub-Fund to the risk that an issuer may default on the payment of principal and/or interest. In the event that any issuer of bonds or other debt securities experiences financial or economic difficulties, this may affect the value of the relevant securities and any amounts paid on such securities. This may in turn affect the NAV per Unit.

 

Interest rate risk includes, but is not limited to

(a)    the risk that debt obligations will decline in value because of changes in interest rates. Generally, debt securities will decrease in value when interest rates rise and increase in value when interest rates decline. The value of a Sub-Fund’s investments may fluctuate with the level of prevailing interest rates from time to time;

 

(b)    the risk that the cost of any borrowing by the Sub-Fund, on which interest is payable at a variable rate, will increase if the relevant rate of interest moves higher. Conversely, assets which earn interest at a variable rate will suffer a decline in income if the relevant rate of interest declines.

 

Credit Ratings

The Sub-Fund shall invest in debt securities which are rated Investment Grade at the point of investment. Management of the Sub-Fund’s investments thus involve substantial reliance on credit ratings. Credit ratings are assigned by rating agencies. The level of a credit rating is an indication of the probability that (in the opinion of the rating agency) payments will be made on the relevant bond(s) or other obligation(s) to which the credit rating relates. While credit ratings can be a useful tool for financial analysis, they are not a guarantee of quality or a guarantee of future performance in relation to the relevant obligations. Ratings assigned to securities by rating agencies may not fully reflect the true risks of an investment. Ratings may also be withdrawn or revised at any time.

 

Redemption prior to maturity

In the event that a Unit Holder redeems prior to the Maturity Date, there is a substantial risk that he/she/it will not receive the value of his/her/its initial investment and a return of 3% per annum, which would otherwise be guaranteed in accordance with the terms of this Offering Supplement. This could expose Unit Holders to losses or to lesser returns than would have been achieved had a Unit Holder held his/her/its investment until the Maturity Date. Unit Holders should refer to the sub-section entitled Early Redemption; loss of benefits’ under the section “Purchase, Distributions & Redemptions” for further information.

In addition, Unit Holders submitting an early redemption request prior to Maturity Date may also incur a redemption fee. Unit Holders should refer to the sub-section entitled Redemption Fee’ under the section “Fees” for further information.

 

 



Product average rating:
0 / 5
Share this product:
Sort reviews by:
This item has no reviews yet.

KID

KID BOV capital Guaranteed Fund 2027


Capital Guaranteed Income Plan 2027


TARGET MARKET

Target Market

PAST PERFORMANCE

BOV Capital Guaranteed Fund 2027

*This limited-time opportunity will close earlier if the offer is fully taken up.

The value of your investment may go down as well as up in case of a claim before maturity. If held to maturity your Capital and Income is Guaranteed by Bank of Valletta p.l.c., a company authorised and regulated by the Malta Financial Services Authority (MFSA), in terms of a contract entered into between the Bank of Valletta p.l.c. and MAPFRE MSV Life p.l.c. This guarantee is subject to conditions as outlined in the product documentation.

This advert is issued by Bank of Valletta p.l.c.,58, Triq San Zakkarija, il-Belt Valletta VLT1130. Bank of Valletta p.l.c. is enrolled Tied Insurance Intermediary under the Insurance Distribution Act, Cap. 487 of the Laws of Malta for MAPFRE MSV Life p.l.c. (MMSV). MMSV is authorised under the Insurance Business Act,Cap. 403 of the Laws of Malta. BOV Asset Management is authorised to provide investment management services in Malta. All entities are regulated by the Malta Financial Services Authority. The product is manufactured by MAPFRE MSV Life and is distributed by Bank of Valletta p.l.c. It is the underlying fund that is offered by BOV Asset Management. 

 

 

Print page
BOV Asset Management Guide has identified the following related material
next Previous
next previous
next previous
next previous
next previous
BOV Asset Management YouTube Channel
next Previous
BOV Asset Management Limited is licensed to conduct investment services in Malta under the Investment Services Act (Cap.370 of the laws of Malta) by the Malta Financial Services Authority.